Effects of the Self-Efficacy Promotion Program for people with mental disorders in their transition or preparation towards employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OI Miki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (70314987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下寺 信次  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20315005)
高橋 美美  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 講師 (30380330)
矢野 宏光  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (90299363)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神障害者 / 就労支援 / 自己効力感 / 心理教育プログラム / 運動療法 / 介入研究 / 心理教育 / 運動指導 / 運動習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2016, corporations that collaborated in this research (four sites) implemented the program (commercialization) and engaged in improving the health of the users, the people with mental disorders. The future objectives of the researchers are to improve this program and to validate its effects in enhancing muscular strength, flexibility, or general endurance.
The intervention with the Self-Efficacy Promotion Program was validated in a randomized comparative study. A summary of the research results are as follows: a significant inter-group difference was found in the total scores of the Self-Efficacy for Community Life scale, a screening tool used to assess the self-efficacy of the mentally ill in community life (p<0.001), and change in the World Health Organization Quality-of-Life Scale sub-items in the physical domain of Activities of daily living, Energy and fatigue, and Work capacity in the (p=0.012) after intervention with the program.