The efficacy of group and individual psychoeducation programs in child psychiatry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE MASAHARU  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (50452842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 瑛子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (10710436)
花田 裕子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (80274744)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアドヒアランス / 心理教育プログラム / 子ども / 児童精神 / ADHD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted group and individual psychoeducation programs for children and adolescents taking psychotropic medications.The group psychoeducation program reduced the children’s resistance to prescribed medication and improved the parents’ perception of the benefit of prescribed medication.Individual and group psychoeducation programs help children to consider the necessity for medicine, and their attitudes and behaviors regarding medication change. In addition, parents develop a deeper knowledge and understanding of children's medication and respect for their children’s opinion about medication.However, we noted parents’ lack of knowledge, non-cooperation to medication management, and lack of respect for children’s thoughts on medication; this was observed more frequently among children in the individual program. Moreover, we found that adherence to the medication regime and behavioral improvements were dependent on parents’ support and respect.