Japanese Caring Culture and family caregiver QOL: Supporting for families caring for Elderly, Chronic and Terminal Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College (2016-2017)
Nagasaki University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satomi  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60360062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇座 美代子  琉球大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00253956)
Research Collaborator Cohen S. Robin  McGill University, Palliative Research Center, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家族介護者 / QOL / 文化 / 高齢者 / 慢性状況 / 終末期 / 介護者 / 慢性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caring for elderly and individuals facing chronic and terminal stage is a challenge for family members. With an unprecedented aging society in Japan, it worsens the increase in care burden on family caregiver. The final goal of this study is to develop a scale which quantifies Japanese family caregiver’s QOL by merging Cohen’s QOLLTI-F and some concepts of high cultural value for the Japanese found in author’s previous study- Such concept as On, Enryo/meiwaku, Family decision making, praying to myriad gods and ancestors, and so on are included in the scale. While the scale is developing and awaiting further examinations, preliminary version of the scale was created through the process of in-depth evaluation and re-analysis of the data.