The development of TCM for patients with mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
USAMI SHIORI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (50295755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野末 聖香  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 教授 (10338204)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神看護CNS / 在宅移行ケア / Transitional Care Model / 在宅療養移行支援 / セルフケア / 精神障害者 / CNS / 長期入院予備軍 / 専門看護師 / 在宅移行ケアモデル / 在宅移行支援 / Transitional Care / 精神看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the Transitional Care Model(TCM) for patiens with mental disorders.TCM was developed through focus gourp interview for each professionals mail questionnaire survey to 171 professionals.TCM was validated by professional of TCM in US.After determnation of TCM protocal,TCM and standard care were compared.TCM protocal included discharge plan in the community,care coordination by CNS in psychiatric nursing and self-care support for patients and families.TCM was so so successful and it improved self-care ability,social function,QOL,the rate of admission and the length of stay in the community among patiens with Schizophrenia and mood disorder.It was considered TCM by CNS in psychiatric nursing was effective for patients to encourage patients to stay in the community.