Strategies to enable death at home in Japan: A comparative study between Finnish Lapland and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University (2017)
Sapporo City University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
SOOUDI KANZAKI KAZUYO  いわき明星大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40452990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹生 礼子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (80433431)
御厩 美登里  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90707564)
鹿内 あずさ  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50382502)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在宅療養・死 / 在宅看護 / 意思表示 / ICT as tool / 在宅死 / 在宅医療 / 意識変革 / 啓発プログラム / 北海道 / フィンランド / 国際比較 / 在宅ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This four-year study on enabling death at home in Finnish Lapland and Hokkaido suggests that despite severe weather and a vast geography, the Lapland region has successfully developed a homehealth system in which people seem to accept dying at home as a given. They also think that nurses hold the key to achieving successful homehealth. By contrast, people in Hokkaido think that physicians have the key to home death’s success. This study indicates that people lack relevant and accurate information on homehealth and dying at home in Hokkaido. This study suggests that this is due to perceptions of homecare and a death of knowledge.
Based on this study, the authors ① constructed a 2-hour program to provide relevant information on dying at home, ② published a text to allow individuals to make their own decisions about where to spend their final days, ③ tested a ICT as a possible suportive tool enabling death at home.