The experiences of the brothers and sisters participating in the family peer-education program and the influence of their experiences upon the family groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Keiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80320670)
Research Collaborator KAGEYAMA Masako  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80646464)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神障害 / 家族 / 家族会 / 家族学習会 / 精神障害者家族 / 精神障害者家族会 / きょうだい / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of “family peer-education program (in which the brothers and sisters and the children participated) upon the family association.
Some of the brothers and sisters of the parents with mental disorders and their children has different experiences and difficulties, and they seek to have some kind of connection with the family-group members with same background and to share the same experiences. So, they held their own education session which had never been held. As a result, a certain group of children (whose parents have some kind of mental disorders in their region) came into action. The group is considering how their group should be given a suitable position among the nation-wide family groups. From now on, many different types of meetings will be held and, through these meetings, the entrance of the younger generation into the family groups will be made possible and the family groups themselves will be led into activation.