Development of nursing program in multifunctional small group homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2015-2016)
Niigata College of Nursing (2014)
Principal Investigator
KATHIRA Nobuko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10381675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚崎 恵子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20240236)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小規模多機能型居宅介護 / 看護 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of nursing in multifunctional small group homes and to develop a nursing program to enhance the quality of life of users and their families. We conducted semi-structured interviews in nurses and extracted 58 activities. Next, a questionnaire survey was conducted for 1,000 facilities randomly selected from all over the country, and the degree of necessity and implementation status of each item was examined. As a result, items requiring a high degree of necessity were "measures to prevent group infection" and "gathering information on the health condition of users". Items that had a high implementation rate were "to judge symptoms, vital signs lead to emergency consultation", "ingenuity of medication management". Based on this, we created a nursing program consisting of 24 items checklist and its examples.