Reducing Hospital Readmission: Future Direction of Visiting Nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University (2015-2017)
Mie Prefectural College of Nursing (2014)
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Yumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40529426)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA AKIKO  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00633869)
Research Collaborator SHINCHI KOUICHI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30404164)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在宅医療 / 訪問看護 / 予期せぬ入院 / 公衆衛生 / トラブル / 在宅看護 / 在宅療養支援診療所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saga Prefecture has the lowest rate nationwide for old-aged persons dying at home, rather than in a facility. The aim of this study was to investigate factors that influence the choice and location of dying locally.
The most significant factor influencing dying at a non-hospital care facility was the number of visits by the doctor from the support-care clinic to the aged person at home and to the non-medical facility (p<0.001). And the most significant factor influencing dying at home was the frequency of cooperation between the local support-care clinic and the visiting-nurse station (p<0.001). To increase the proportion of aged persons dying at home, the above findings suggest increasing the number of visits by the support-care doctor, and increasing the frequency of cooperation between the support-care clinic and the visiting-nurse station.