Recognition of nurses and nursing students about mental illnesses of elderly people and care to them, -comparative study between Vietnam and Japan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
UEMOTO MASAHARU  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (90176644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松葉 祥一  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00295768)
川口 貞親  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (00295776)
平野 裕子 (小原裕子 / 平野 裕子(小原裕子))  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50294989)
瀧尻 明子  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (70382249)
三浦 藍  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10438252)
Research Collaborator NOGAMI Emi
ISOBE Masanori
NAKAHIRA Miwa
YOSHIDA Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多文化間精神医学 / 認知症 / ベトナム / 看護学生 / 看護師 / 看護教育 / 認識 / 国際比較 / 老人看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to compare the concepts of dementia and its care, as well as the educational domains of such diseases and care in Vietnam and Japan. Japan is considered a control group of Vietnam, a country expected to be an aged society. During the past fiscal year, the research team conducted surveys in Vietnam and Japan aimed at the cross-national comparison stated above. The target populations were nursing students and nurses.
Results indicated that nursing education in dementia and its care has been offered to nursing students and nurses in Vietnam. On the other hand, nursing students and nurses were less likely to think that dementia patients should be cared for in a social context, including institutional care; rather, they were likely to think that dementia care should be engaged in by families and relatives. However, the necessity of specialized dementia care and care facilities for dementia patients was recognized by study participants, due to recent, rapid, societal change.