| Project/Area Number |
26463501
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroko Uryu 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00364133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野嶋 佐由美 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
森下 幸子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40712279)
坂元 綾 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584342)
岩井 弓香理 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40633772)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 家族看護 / 高次脳機能障害 / Family Hardiness / 家族支援 / 支援プログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a support program designed to improve family hardiness, a measure of the internal strength of families, for families of patients with neuropsychological disorders. We looked at the support from peer support groups, expected support by the families, and the support provided by experts who assist caregivers in supporting patients. Through participant observation and interview survey, we identified the support methods that brought about an improvement in family hardiness for those living with neuropsychological disorder patients. In addition, we created a support program that will allow the various specialists involved in assisting these patients to understand their experiences and assess the family hardiness of each family, and accordingly provide long-term support that brings out their internal strength.