Development of a nursing intervention program to support the family stengths of home care person with high medical needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Morishita Sachiko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40712279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 安子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326449)
小原 弘子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20584337)
川上 理子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60305810)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家族の強み / 訪問看護師 / 在宅療養 / ストレングスアセスメント / 訪問看護 / 家族の強み(family strengths) / 在宅療養者 / 訪問看護師の判断 / 家族の強み(Family Strengths
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an interview survey of 10 visiting nurses in this study.
There are four Families' strengths to support home care persons with high medical needs; Families'values, families' relationships, resources and power of families, and connections with out-of-family systems.Nursing intervention to support their families were important to draw out and support the family's strengths, to find the strengths of families,and to believe possibilities and powerful existence.It was suggested that this assessment and intervention may be practical as nursing intervention to support families with home care person with high medical needs