Collaborative Action Research on Professionals and Community Residents Creating "Engawa" in End-of-life Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2016-2018)
Kyorin University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
OGANE HIROMI  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (60305696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓮井 貴子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (50450002)
Research Collaborator UCHIYAMA Enichi
SUZUKI Satoshi
KAWANA Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクションリサーチ / 緩和ケア / 住民参加 / 地域ケア / 看取り / 地域連携 / 専門職の教育 / 地域包括支援センター / 事例検討会 / 在宅ホスピス / 医療・福祉 / 看護学 / 協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study carried out action research to create “engawa” (a boundaryless place of communication) in end-of-life care in communities. Workshops by ordinary community residents and professionals who are involved in at-home care uncovered the need for “engawa,” a place where people belonging to different communities can move in and out of those communities.
With guidance from psychiatric liaison nurses (LPN-CNS), in case conferences involving persons from different professions the ideas of each participant engaged in care were logically organized as foundations of care that the participants were able to share. This suggested the possibility that such case conferences are useful opportunities to boost practical knowledge of professionals who come and go to “engawa.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のアクションリサーチ手法は、ワークショップ参加者の思いにもとづくディスカッションから得られたラーニングを共有するため、専門職と素人の地域住民とのディスカッションで起こりやすい知識の差による課題を生じず、コンセプトを見いだせると考えられる。また、在宅ケアの多職種の実践の振り返りや対人援助の技術向上のため、地域においてリエゾン精神看護師の活用が有用であると示唆された。