Protocol Development for Dialectical Behavioral Therapy Skill Training for Patients with Difficulty in Emotional Adjustment and its Usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2017)
Juntendo University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Koyano Yasuko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50307120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 真理子  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50336492)
Research Collaborator MORI Makiko  国立看護大学校, 看護学部, 教授 (80386789)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弁証法的行動療法 / マインドフルネス / 情動コントロール / 精神科デイナイトケア / スキルトレーニング / 感情調節困難 / 認知行動療法 / 介入 / グラウンデッド・セオリー / 感情調整 / グラウンデット・セオリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most remarkable change seen following dialectical behavioral skill training was elevation of the “awareness” through mindfulness a major skill. As a result of elevation of the sensitivity for “awareness” for positive emotions, it became easier for the subjects to draw on the right emotions and happiness, accompanied by marked improvement of their emotional adjustment and interpersonal relationships. Thus, the connections to other people and ordinary emotions as humans were restored in the subjects.
This program, composed of mindfulness with large variations each time, sharing focusing on positive emotions and lectures/works related to dialectical behavioral skill training, seems to have functioned effectively in adjusting the emotions of the participants and improving their interpersonal relationships promoting linkage of the participants to other individuals.