| Project/Area Number |
26463510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamauchi Noriko 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 臨床講師 (10517436)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 美恵子 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10171802)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASUDA Taeko 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 臨床講師 (50382429)
KOIZUMI Masako 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20727606)
NISHIMURA Katsuji 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60218188)
TSUTSUI Junko 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床心理士 (20363624)
KOBAYASHI Sayaka 埼玉医科大学, 総合医療センター・メンタルクリニック, 臨床心理士 (40439807)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | せん妄 / 看護 / 段階的ケア・モデル / 介入システム / せん妄ケアシステム / 看護師 / 急性期病院 / 教育 / 多職種連携 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was conducted to develop a delirium care intervention system based on the framework of a stepped care model in an acute hospital setting and to establish a system that allows nurses who perform Level I - III roles to exercise those roles. This involved three processes: We first identified the elements and structure of the delirium care system in an acute hospital setting. Based on the knowledge gained in the first process, we then packaged the feasible delirium care content. Third, we designed a system to operate delirium care. To validate the effect of future system implementation and before such a system is implemented, we also studied the nurses themselves - their knowledge, implementation rate, confidence, views on delirium and aspects of care.