Practical Research on Effectiveness of Support Proguram for Participants in Hikikomori Parents' Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masako  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50440459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 恵美子  新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 教授 (80219245)
内藤 守  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80410249)
藤野 清美  新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 助手 (20719504)
田辺 生子  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30524722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sato Toru  新潟青陵大学, 大学院臨床心理学研究科, 准教授 (20380131)
Research Collaborator 小林 理恵  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsひきこもり親の会 / 支援プログラムの評価 / パフォーマンス評価 / ルーブリック / ひきこもり経験者の体験 / 親との関係 / 支援プログラム / ひきこもり家族教室 / 行動的基準の評価 / 量的評価 / 体験のプロセス / ひきこもり経験者 / 社会参加 / 家族教室 / プログラム / 家族教室テキスト / 臨床動作法 / 社会生活支援 / ひきこもる青年 / 社会参加の要因 / 面接調査 / 修正版グラウンデッドセオリーアプローチ / 居場所 / ソーシャルサポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A support program was put in place for participants in a Hikikomori Parents’ Group and the effectiveness of this program was examined. Interview-questionnaires were carried out with 28 people in different areas who had hikikomori experience, in order to shed light on how their experience had developed.The results showed that from the time the parents’ response changed and they became more understanding, the hikikomori became able to live peacefully at home and this in turn provided them with a basis for changing. The Parents’ Group program was devised using this information with the aim of changing parents’ response so that they became more understanding.The program was put into practice with 13 participants recuited in Niigata Prefecture.The evaluation method was performance evaluation using a rubric carried out by a quantitative questionnaire. A certain improvement was seen in all participants, but on the other hand it seems that individual support is also needed.