Evaluating the effectiveness of short-stay service respite care, designed to support sleep, for family caregivers of patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University (2016-2017)
Kanazawa Medical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Shihomi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50378220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 厚子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20314023)
平井 真理  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90242875)
河野 由美子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90566861)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家族介護者 / レスパイトケア / 睡眠 / 血圧 / 心拍変動スペクトル解析 / アクティグラフ / POMS / 介護者 / 循環機能 / ストレス / レスパイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to verify the effectiveness of a sleep support program for family caregivers. The program used short-stay services for care receivers so that family caregivers could rest. We compared caregivers’ sleep status between a caregiving day and a short-stay service day. Survey items included sleep time, autonomic nervous system activity, blood pressure values prior to night sleep and at awakening, and mood at awakening. Our results revealed that sympathetic nervous system activity during the first half of sleep was significantly reduced on the short-stay service day, compared with the caregiving day. The results also suggested that the use of short-stay services improved caregivers’ sleep status.