Developement of team approch model for terminal care of non-cancer elderly at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Masako  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60236982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長江 弘子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10265770)
片山 陽子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30403778)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非がん疾患 / 終末期高齢者 / チームアプローチ / 在宅ケア / 訪問看護師 / 予後予測 / 在宅高齢者 / 終末期ケア / 訪問看護 / 多職種チーム / 地域医療連携 / 在宅緩和ケア / 高齢者終末期 / 非がん高齢者 / 在宅看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we interviewed experts and asked questionnaires to visiting nurses. The difficulty of predicting the prognosis of the group of non-cancerous diseases was high, and regardless of the cognitive function of himself, the intention was confirmed to the family from the patient. Practice of the expert made it clear that it is a judgment index of the prognostic prediction by grasping the life history of the individual and the state of daily life and the doctor’s judgment. Support of manifestation of intention, which is a standard of a team approach, understands the background of behaviors of the person himself and why, It was a structure to support the person's will and to support family members and team members to share their intentions and reasons. In order for the team approach to improvement, it was effective to communicate with member and to feed back the effects of the team approach to the members and share the results.