Psychiatric nurses' experiences of anger: Elucidation of the psychological process underlying selecting strategies to pacify anger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Naoko  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (40324420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 里沙  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 講師 (90596206)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神科看護師 / 怒りの体験 / 対患者場面 / 質問紙調査 / 面接調査 / 因果モデル / 怒りの表出方法 / 共分散構造分析 / 怒りのコントロール要因 / 怒りの表出要因 / 怒りの抑制要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses who express anger in everyday situations do not express anger while interacting with patients. Thus, nurses may differently express their anger in similar interactions with patients depending on the department a patient is admitted to, such as the department of general medicine (internal medicine) or psychiatry. This study aims to investigate differences in the “experiences of anger” between general medicine and psychiatric nurses. Also,we have recently clarified the current status of social support for psychiatric nurses, as well as anger and its development experienced by them in interaction with patients. We have also examined how nurses should interact with each other as a team.
Thus, eight different combinations of managing were identified. Also, the findings of this study facilitated the establishment of a causal model elucidating the psychological process underlying the experience of anger triggering the reactions of psychiatric nurses.