Development of a recovery oriented nursing care model for community psychiatric nursing based on dialogue including cultural sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Sumiko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (40375621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域精神看護 / 精神科訪問看護 / リカバリー / 文化的感受性 / 看護援助モデル / 対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a recovery oriented nursing care model for community psychiatric nursing based on dialogue including cultural sensitivity.
Semi-structured interviews were conducted on 21 nurses who have at least five years of experience in community psychiatric nursing and participant observations of five of these nurses were conducted during nursing visits. Interview data and field notes were analyzed qualitatively. An initial nursing care model was developed based on these results and the results of a literature review about recovery oriented psychiatric nursing in the community. The initial nursing care model was then used for two months by eight nurses who have less than one year of experience in community psychiatric nursing. Subsequently, interview data from these nurses and the care list items that are actually enforced by the nurses were analyzed and the model was refined to create a final nursing care model that consists of three levels that influence each other.