Development of a support program package for encouraging family caregivers to continue home care of moderate-severely disabled care recipients and examination of its practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Kazuko  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30379953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 衣斐 響子  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00639859)
青木 菜穂子  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50510997)
岩田 昇  広島国際大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80203389)
鈴木 千枝  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10635832)
久保田 真美  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60759752)
平谷 優子  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60552750)
Research Collaborator TAKI Yuzu
KOBAYASHI Sumiko  塚口訪問看護センター, 所長
IBI Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家族支援 / プログラム開発 / 中重度要介護者 / 訪問看護師 / 在宅介護継続 / 家族介護者 / 在宅介護 / 介護継続 / 要介護者 / 家族支援プログラムパッケージ / 介護家族 / 在宅療養継続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop “a support program package” for encouraging family caregivers to continue home care of continuing home care of moderate-severely disabled care recipients, and to examine its practical usability at home care. Based on the results of the Family Caregivers' Appraisal Checklist (FACL) obtained from the family to be applied, visiting nurses check the strengths and weakness of that family with respect to caregiving capability and continuity. Visiting nurses then provide “a support program package” to that family for encouraging family caregivers to continue home care of continuing home care.
The contents of the family assistant/support program package have been developed through the discussion among practitioners/specialists and researchers in the field of visiting nurse and family nursing, based on the interview data and relevant literature.