Care Model development and practical verification of home-based care system for alone elderly and elderly couple households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2015-2017)
Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shimanouchi Setsu  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70124401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンドオブライフケア / 在宅 / 独居者 / 高齢者夫婦世帯 / ニーズ / アウトカム / ケアシステム / 看取り / システムモデル開発 / システムモデルの実用性検証 / 専門家会議 / 高齢夫婦世帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is that it is difficult home death for lone living alone and elderly couple households, which are rapidly increasing in Japan.We examined the care and care system based on needs and care outcome evaluations of this difficult case. We studied 90 living alone and 153 elderly couple households who were seen at home care for 3 years of research. Pain and other symptoms Anxiety Loneliness Isolated condition were strongly seen both by lone person and elderly couple household. There are many problems in nursing care power, there are cases in which social resources are used but there are cases in which informal support is particularly small. There are many needs two weeks before death. On the other hand, improvement was also seen in the mental as an outcome of care. Increasing the frequency of visits by nurses and care workers, extension of care time, and cooperation with multi-occupation are highly important.