Analysis of Conflicting Concepts in Medical Life of Home Elderly with Medical Dependency and Factors Influencing Conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MASAKO  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60515807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川井 八重  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30314991)
河野 保子  広島文化学園大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (80020030)
藤本 千里  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80515908)
Research Collaborator Sugimoto Yukiko  東広島地区医師会, 地域連携室, 室長
Tutui Keiko  貞本病院, 地域医療ケアセンター, 副センター長
Kuroki Mariko  グループホーム・ファミール立花, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療依存 / 高齢在宅療養者 / 葛藤 / うつ / QOL / 医療依存状況 / 在宅高齢者 / 医療処置 / 生活充足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elderly have spent their own history as a living person.The purpose of this research is to clarify the factors affecting the physical and psychological / social realities and conflicts of elderly people who are in medical dependence situation, and the concept of conflict.As a result of the research, factors influencing conflict were presence of medical treatment, high / low risk of falls, ADL (daily living behavior).Conflict has also affected depression.In addition, the conflict concept was "expectation for recovery", "spicyness for disabled body", "give up for handicapped body", "appreciation for others" and "future anxiety" were extracted.
The conflict of home elderly who needed medical treatment was presumed to be in the preliminary stage of transition to depression and it was suggested that assessment should be made so that conflicts do not increase and early response is important.