Creation and efficacy assessment of a Japanese software program to prevent relapse in people with schizophrenia leading community lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Norikane Kazuya  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (00342345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川添 郁夫  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (80624741)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGAKI Takuma  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70323920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合失調症患者 / 認知行動療法 / メタ認知トレーニング / 認知機能 / 集団療法 / 個人療法 / 統合失調症 / 治療的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We provided group meta-cognitive therapy (MCT) to 19 people with schizophrenia (hereinafter “the patients”) who were visiting a day care service while leading lives in the community. The patients’ answers to a scale before and after MCT were statistically compared, which revealed that MCT intervention improves cognitive bias regarding events. We also provided individual MCT+ to four patients receiving outpatient care. In subsequent interviews, the patients were able to consider the cause of an event from three perspectives: their own, others’ perspectives, and by chance. Patients spoke of MCT being an opportunity to objectively perceive their own behavior.
These findings suggested that MCT and MCT+ are effective therapeutic interventions for people with schizophrenia.