A study on factors of depression elderly Korean residents in Japan and Japanese elderly people based on long-term follow-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO NAOKO  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (80456681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 永子  四国学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授(移行) (50161550)
文 鐘聲  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50460960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在日コリアン高齢者 / 高齢者 / 抑うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared with elderly Japanese individuals, elderly Korean residents in Japan have been shown to be more prone to depression. In particular, there may be a health disparity between elderly Korean residents in Japan from the Korean Peninsula and elderly Japanese individuals in the same age range owing their poor past living conditions. Here, depressive tendencies were observed in 47.8% of the subjects. Groups with a lower frequency of meeting friends and going out and fewer opportunities to enjoy hobbies were found to be more prone to depression. Our results suggest that the creation of opportunities to interact with friends and visit nearby places where elderly individuals can engage in social activities is critical for maintaining and improving the mental health of elderly Korean residents in Japan.