Preventive education for lifestyle-related diseases of children and parents in an organized collaboration with nursery schools, kindergartens, schools, and the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJII Chie  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70314002)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組織的連携 / 生活習慣病 / 予防教育 / ヘルスプロモーション / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey on the lifestyle habits of children in nursery school, kindergarten, and elementary and junior high schools as well as their families and used the analysis results for health education.
We found that the nutritional balance of the children's diet was associated with their parents' diet pattern. In addition, in primary school children we found that the regularity of a child's bedtime was related to the regularity of the mother's bedtime, and the awareness of junior high school students to the usage time of the smartphone and daily lifestyle habits were also related. It is thus suggested that there is a need for education about lifestyle habits for parents as well as their children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの食事の栄養バランスは、保護者の食事パターンとの関連があり、改善のためには保護者にアプローチする必要がある。子どもの就寝時刻の規則性は、小学生では保護者との関連がみられるが、中学生では本人の生活習慣や本人の意識との関連があり、子どもの学年に応じた保健教育の必要性が示唆された。