A study of processes and factors affecting parenting style for mothers of children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2015-2017)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shizawa Miho  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00432279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桂 敏樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00194796)
星野 明子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282209)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達障害児 / 母親 / 養育環境 / 養育行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine what factors may influence processes related to changes over time in parenting style for mothers of children with developmental disorders. The study consisted of two analyses. An inductive analysis of qualitative data identified environmental factors relating to mothers' behaviors, and an objective observation of the mothers’ behavior in actual interactions with their children. Suggestions for what future support for these mothers should entail was discussed.
Semi-structured interviews were performed on a sample of mothers of children with developmental disorders. Results of the qualitative analysis of the interviews described the parenting change process from the time the mothers became aware of their child’s disability to the present. Based on these analyses, viewpoints were offered on future support that should be provided for mothers of children with developmental disorders.