Community Support Model for Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder Based on Inter-Professional Collaboration Using a New Assessment Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Miyuki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40437447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 宣子  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10157323)
高田 哲  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 名誉教授 (10216658)
Research Collaborator FENG Jui-Ying
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多職種協働 / 専門職間連携 / 発達障がい児 / 包括的支援 / 共有ツール / 虐待予防 / 発達障害 / 地域支援 / ツール / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a new support model for children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) based on inter-professional collaboration in the community using a new assessment tool. We extracted and analyzed promoting or recessing factors of the inter-professional collaboration. The results suggested that the misunderstanding between professions about each role for supporting ASD children and their families is one of the biggest recessing factors. But public health nurses (PHNs) are able to continuously grasp local residents along their life cycles. Other experts expect PHNs to play a role of care coordinators and to ensure seamless support for ASD children.
We developed a new assessment tool for inter-professional collaboration as a shared tool among professionals. In addition, in order to meet the needs of professionals, a new tool (Japanese Version of Child Abuse Competency Questionnaire) was developed to assess professionals' competency on maltreatment of children with ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、1)構築された地域支援モデルが専門職間連携に基づくモデルであること、2)専門職が地域支援において共有できるツールを開発し、それをモデルに組み込んだこと、3)昨今のASD児の地域支援における虐待対応を鑑み、地域支援で共有可能な子ども虐待対応力の評価ツール(日本語版CACQ)を開発した点にある。3点はいずれもこれまでの研究で取り組まれておらず、本研究の新奇性ならびに独自性と言える。
本研究の社会的意義は、構築された地域支援モデルを各地域の状況に応じて転用することで、ASD児や家族が求めてきた一貫性、関連性、継続性のある相談・支援体制を創出できることにある。