Study on the development of horticultural activity for the ability of lives of community-dwelling elderly with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Teraoka Sawa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60325165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 春美  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70335652)
小野 ミツ  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60315182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 生活能力 / 園芸活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Horticultural program was conducted among community-dwelling cognitively impaired elderly users of a multifunctional care facility. Using a questionnaire, we examined the intervention effects by monitoring changes in five behaviors symptomatic of dementia in daily life across the intervention period.
Declines were observed in all behaviors, except for difficulties in daily life, which became significantly more prevalent between Years 1 and 2 and between Years 1 and 3. Amnesic symptoms, loss of interest in living, and common forgetfulness were significantly more prevalent in Years 2 and 3 than they were in Year 1. Emotional responses were significantly less prevalent in Years 2 and 3 than in Year 1. The horticultural program was effective in reducing emotional responses in the long-term, but its effects on other symptoms diminish over time. Further data are needed to determine how to configure this horticultural program to enliven participants’ lives in a more balanced way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、認知症高齢者を対象に、長期に渡り園芸活動を実施し、対象の日常生活状況の変化を調査した。
『健忘的症状』『生活意欲の低下』『よくある物忘れ症状』は1年目に比べ、2年目以降は増加していたが、『感情的反応』は1年目に比べ、2年目以降は減少していた。このことから、園芸活動は対象者の精神的な安定に効果をもたらしやすい可能性と、認知機能や生活意欲には比較的効果をもたらしにくい可能性が示唆された。