The Efficacy of Participation in a Group of Suicide Survivors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI MICHITO  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40405056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自死遺族 / つどい / グリーフケア / 効果 / 自死 / 遺族ケア / 回復 / 自死遺族支援 / 自死遺族のつどい / 自助グループ / 自殺対策 / ポストベンション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey carried out a semi-structured interview with nine people who lost a family member to suicide. Its purpose was to highlight the efficacy of participation in a group of people sharing similar grief. Extracted from the results were 12 categories of efficacy: 1.Speak about the suicide without hesitation. 2.Have someone who listens to their grief. 3.Express their emotions with no fear. 4.Share their feelings with other participants. 5.Their loneliness is mitigated. 6.Know the experiences of other participants. 7.Get advice and turn to others for help. 8.Feel a little bit bitter. 9.Look back on the past and sense a change in themselves. 10.Recall the life of the deceased. 11.Have an excuse for going out for fresh air.12.Look forward to the next gathering with pleasure.
Encouraged by the results, the survey organizer continues providing assistance for suicide survivors.