Development of adolescent health independence support program in residential childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA YOKO  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (00405234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 正人  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10218331)
渡邊 香織  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (30281273)
本岡 夏子  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助教 (70732296)
内藤 紀代子  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 講師 (30433238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kaori  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (30281273)
Research Collaborator MOTOOKA Natsuko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助教 (70732296)
NAITHO Kiyoko  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 講師 (30433238)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords思春期 / 助産師 / 児童福祉 / 社会的養護 / 性教育 / 専門職連携 / セクシャルヘルス / 健康自立 / 性行動 / 健康支援 / 多職種連携 / リプロダクティブヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For minors in residential childcare facilities, we investigated the current situation and issues concerning sexual health education. Since the backgrounds of the minors before they entered the facilities were so individually varied, and because the group life they had entered was so susceptible to the spread of false perceptions, the facilities staff practiced ad hoc life support. Some minors were found to have health problems after leaving the facilities. To enable positive action to be taken to ensure the sexual health of minors, it is clear that residential facilities with schools require educational support and guidance to support sexual health self-reliance. Although testing of the effectiveness of suggested measures has not been possible, utilizing social resources, based on aftercare, there is a need for a plan of education involving collaboration of medical, welfare, and education professionals.