Development of the Scale for Measuring Reassurance among Mothers Raising Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TAKAKO  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (70305671)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安心感 / 尺度開発 / 母親 / 乳幼児 / 安心 / 育児支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reassurance is frequently used in relation to goals set for childcare support measures in Japan. This study aimed to develop a scale to measure reassurance among mothers raising infants. Semi-structured interviews, concept analysis of Reassurance, and two step studies were conducted. A scale which comprised 35 items and 3 factors were developed. The 3 factors are being able to assure oneself, being calm and placing trust in personal relationships. The developed scale was found to be reliable and valid for measuring reassurance among mothers raising infants.