Relation between life satisfaction and social capital in super-aging society of urban district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Akiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 光和  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00149783)
桂 敏樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00194796)
志澤 美保  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00432279)
春木 香苗 (臼井香苗 / 春木 香苗(臼井香苗))  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50432315)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / 高齢者 / 孤独感 / 生活満足度 / 生活習慣 / 主観的健康感 / 社会的つながり / ヘルスプロモーション / 高齢社会 / マルチリスクマネジメント / 住民参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author has organized the A Health and Community Development Association (The A-kai) with a neighborhood self-governing association, the Senior’s Association, the local elderly care management center. In this study aimed to verify the effects of social capital in the super-aging society. An inventory survey was conducted for 2,015 residents. Responses were obtained from subjects who were 65 years or older 291 (collection 12.5%). Positive correlation with life satisfaction was seen in frequency of going out, economic capacity, depth of association with neighbors, and negative correlation with it was seen in loneliness and depression.
Kyoto city is a local community where a number of festivals have been inherited. However, acceleration of aging may influence well-being of the residents which weakens the association of the local residents. The practice of the A-kai suggests a model as a concrete practice example of regional comprehensive care system by residents' participation.