Development and evaluation of the community volunteer's neighborhood watching program to reduce social isolation in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Yukiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (00336611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 あゆみ  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00313255)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords見守り / 高齢者 / 社会的孤立 / ネットワーク / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: This study examines the effectiveness of the intervention of community support programs that aims to prevent the social isolation of the elderly.Methods: A quasi-experimental pre-test post-test intervention study was conducted among elderly people living alone aged 70 years and over to evaluate the effectiveness of the intervention by comparing the intervention community and the control community.Results: At baseline, isolated elderly people living alone were 29.8%. The intervention group scored more favourably than the control group on two outcome, information registration service, home visits by volunteers. However, no overall effects were observed for the long-term outcome, social isolation.Conclusions: Two years after its initiation the reach of the intervention programme was not found. Though no effect of the complex intervention was found on social isolation, more favourable scores on using social services and having information registration service were induced.