Current status and outlook regarding the needs of motherless families and the social supports for such families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI SHINOBU  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20389753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 陽子  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50258886)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Yukiko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00251190)
AKABORI Yaeko  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30700124)
KAZAMA Junko  群馬医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90609637)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords死別 / 父子家庭 / ひとり親世帯 / 社会的支援 / ひとり親家庭 / 父子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings suggested that, as in the case of fatherless families, there is little recognition among mother-less families of the social supports available for single parents. The fathers tend to be regular employees and therefore are often unable to take the time needed for the cumbersome procedures required to use such services. A reexamination of the contents of support provided and the procedures involved is needed in the future. Maintaining a balance between work and child-rearing as well as one’s personal life requires the understanding of one's colleagues and superiors in the workplace and support for establishing a work-life balance.
Moreover, the findings suggest that approaches to bereaved families (husband) with potential needs are necessary and that utilizing the Internet is a subject that urgently needs to be explored.