Support for male workers whose wives and children chose voluntary evacuation after the Fukushima nuclear disaster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University (2017)
Tokyo Medical University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
KURODA Mariko  いわき明星大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60265725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸ヶ里 泰典  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20509525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Kyoko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00708951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords福島原発事故 / 自主避難 / 男性労働者 / 放射線 / 妻子との別居 / ストレス対処力(SOC) / 経済的支援 / 仲間作りの支援 / 別居 / SOC / K6 / メンバー活動 / 同居 / 精神的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the interview survey, male workers complained about economic burden, loneliness that we can’t meet my wife and children, fatigue of long distance driving, housework burden, etc. I contradict the desire to seek children who are growing with my wife as a future prospect of whether to stop voluntary evacuation or not wanting to care for one's career in the work or feelings I felt as though.
In the questionnaire survey, many people want to disclose information on economic support and radiation. Despite the situation where life and pleasure can’t be obtained, the stress situation and the ability to deal with stress have not decreased. It is thought that it is related to actively participating in regional organizations. I think it is necessary to provide financial support for male workers and support the promotion of participation in fellow organizations.