Study on recovery support system of drug dependence patients by regional collaboration in the State of California.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University (2017)
Soka University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
igarashi aiko  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (70334852)
Research Collaborator MATUSITA TOSIKO  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科医学部看護学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬物依存症者 / 回復支援 / ドラッグ・コート / 地域連携 / 多機関連携 / ケアの評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research had for its object to make it clear how an auxiliary of drug dependence patients in the State of California was advancing convalescent support to drug dependence patients. It could be concentrated in 5 categories from an interview to an auxiliaries.(1) respecting clients, (2) client's care and the human relations, (3) evaluation of care, (4) introduction of treatment facilities, collaboration with other agencies, and (5) challenging job.
Regarding the recovery support system, drug dependence patients have various mental, physical and social obstacles related to drug use such as interpersonal relationships, economic problems, housing problems, employment problems, etc. , Cooperation began at the start of the program at the Drag Coat or from the facility where the clients were connected.
I