| Project/Area Number |
26463542
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Uda Yuko 新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70597690)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三澤 寿美 東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10325946)
石塚 敏子 新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80339944)
稲垣 千文 新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10645716)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 災害への備え / 外来看護 / 神経難病 / 老年的超越 / あきらめ / 難病看護 / 在宅療養者 / 災害 / 備え |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the feeling of "giving up" by patients and supporter's acceptance that deters and prevent the disaster preparedness of patients, and to construct a disaster coping model specialized for patients with intractable neurological disease at home, we conducted (1) Analysis on why patients "give up" disaster response actions, (2) Interview survey with support personnel, (3) constructed "Theoretical model construction of disaster coping behavior of home care workers”. The results were as follows: (1) The feeling of "giving up" was influenced by changes in values of life and death due to the transcendence of old age and the reality that society requires the elderly to be independent. (2) survey on outpatient nurse reveals their disaster preparedness was low at around 10%. (3) constructed a theoretical model for coping with disaster response of home care patients from 4 keywords: drug-equipped, body-equipped, human-equipped, and commodity-equipped. We will continue to verify it.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2011年東日本大震災以降の10年間で、2016年熊本地震、鳥取県中部地震、2018年北海道胆振東部地震や2013年台風18号、2015年関東東北豪雨、2019年台風19号被害と大規模災害は発生し、命を守る行動を国民は求められている。しかし、避難せずに自宅に留まり被災する高齢者は多数存在する。本研究は神経難病患者に限らず、避難行動や災害備えを「あきらめ」る高齢者の理解、災害備え行動を促進・支援の基盤となる研究で、災害の多い日本では社会的意義は高い。