| Project/Area Number |
26463549
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Rie 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50303285)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
表 志津子 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (10320904)
市森 明恵 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80507369)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | がん患者 / がんサバイバー / がん教育 / 地域づくり / がんサバイバーシップ / コミュニティー / 地域住民 / 看護学生 / アクションリサーチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to create a model of a system to support cancer patients and their families in the community in cooperation with communities, universities, and nursing students. The survey on cancer awareness administered to community residents in 2,611 households revealed different levels of awareness between those who had cancer and those who had no experience with cancer. Those that had no experience with cancer had a negative image of cancer compared to those who had experienced cancer, suggesting a need for cancer education for those who had no experience with cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年がん医療の進歩や在院日数の短縮により、地域で暮らしながら闘病する患者が増えており、地域住民にとってがん患者を身近に感じる機会は増加している。しかしながら、本研究ではがんに罹患した経験のない人は、がんに罹患した経験のある人に比べ、依然としてがんに対する恐怖や否定的なイメージを持つ実態を明らかにしたことに意義がある。今後は地域住民に対するがん教育やがん患者や家族支援のための活動をさらに促進していく必要が示唆された。