Fundamental research for developing public health nurses to be able to deal with ethical issues and dilemmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences (2016-2017)
Nagasaki University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI RYOKO  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30437826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 眞由美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (60315687)
西原 三佳  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (70712107)
中尾 理恵子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (80315267)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Mayuko  元大分県立看護科学大学, 大学院看護学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公衆衛生看護 / 人材育成 / 母子保健活動 / 保健師活動 / 保健師 / ジレンマ / 倫理的課題 / 倫理的ジレンマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the differences between cognition of the importance and self-assessment of the status of implementation regarding the support activity items for multiple pregnancy as a factor related to ethical issues. There were less than 20% of public health nurses who evaluated themselves as “fairly conducted” on each status of implementation while 40% of public health nurses recognized more than half of items as “very important”. Attributes of public health nurses relevant to recognition of the importance were [Participation in workshops to support parenting after multiple birth], [The number of years for education of public health nurse], [Years of experience as public health nurse]. This was a result that we would be able to anticipate the effectiveness of continuing education regardless of academic background or years of experience.