Development of a self-efficacy scale and intervention program for health behavior to prevent of metabolic syndrome in adults aged 20-49 years old.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University (2015-2017)
Sapporo Medical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Hisako  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60295368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 和子  北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (20264541)
森 満  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50175634)
藺牟田 洋美  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60250916)
上田 泉  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90431311)
桑原 ゆみ  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80295914)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム予防 / 自己効力感 / 青壮年期 / 尺度開発 / 介入プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to develop a self-efficacy scale and an intervention program for health behavior to prevent of metabolic syndrome in adults aged 20-49 years old.
1. The development of a self-efficacy scale: We asked people at the five workplaces in adults aged 20-49 years old to answer a questionnaire. As a result of factor analysis, the self-efficacy scale was finalized at 13-items. The internal consistency of the self-efficacy scale indicated by Cronbach's standardized alpha was 0.866. The self-efficacy scale was significantly related to the health behavior.
2. The development of an intervention program: We devised an intervention program to increase self-efficacy for health behavior. The program was composed of a individual health education. The intervention program focused on diet, physical activity, weight maintenance, plannning. The contents of the intervention program were self monitoring and small step methods.