Development of help seeking scale and support program for parents with late childhood developmental problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's Junior College (2015-2016)
Yokohama City University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Dai Yuka  鎌倉女子大学短期大学部, 初等教育学科, 教授 (00341876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田高 悦子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333727)
荒木田 美香子  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (50303558)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Chiharu  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 准教授 (70383552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords援助要請 / 発達支援 / 幼児 / 養育者 / 包括的システム / 地域保健 / 養育者・保護者 / プログラム開発 / 地域看護 / 発達課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop of help seeking scale and support program for parents with late childhood developmental problems in community. As a result of the research, we developed the "Help Seeking of Parents Scale for Child Developmental problems" consisting of 10 items, 3 factors. We also developed a support program for raising parents to help seeking composed of learning of the child's developmental process and group discussion using vignette. Both the scale and the program continue to verify the further versatility in the future.