Development of an Early-stage Continuous Support Program for Children with Developmental Disabilities Starting at the 18-months Check-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2015-2017)
University of Shizuoka (2014)
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Akiko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (00339061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 眞知子  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10320996)
長谷川 喜代美  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90313949)
Research Collaborator IWAMOTO Mayumi  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00733776)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達障害児 / 1歳6か月児健診 / 保健師 / 早期継続支援 / 公衆衛生看護 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Support for parents and guardians is essential in providing an early-stage developmental support for infants who present characteristics of developmental disorders; however, it is not easy to obtain understanding and cooperation from parents and guardians toward their children’s conditions and necessary support.
This study revealed the process of support for both children and their parents and guardians, if a child presents characteristics of developmental disorders and is determined to be in need of continuous support at the 18-months check-up; in other words, [being a supporter who provide comfort], [deciphering discrepancy in needs], [making small changes in support], and [stepping in further by changing the gear], and associated 40 support techniques, through case studies in collaboration with public health nurses and interview surveys done among experienced public health nurses.