Influenza epidemic control research based on elementary school and construction of application model for disaster countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU NOBUAKI  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70261831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 秀一  独立行政法人国立病院機構(仙台医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医長・室長 (50172698)
脇坂 浩  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80365189)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害対策 / 危機管理 / インフルエンザ / 保育園 / 幼稚園 / 自然災害 / 方法論 / 災害弱者 / 津波 / 避難 / 感染制御 / 地域 / モデル / 感染症 / 防災 / 地震津波対策 / 地域支援 / 防災教育 / コミュニティケア / インフルエンザ流行 / 小学校 / 津波災害 / 地域対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study uses the results of a control method derived from a survey of childhood influenza infections conducted at elementary schools in the Ise-Shima area of Mie Prefecture and analysis of those results as the basis for earthquakes in nursery schools and kindergartens in Aichi Prefecture. -The purpose was to build a model of research and education on countermeasures against tsunamis and weather disasters. We hold training sessions for staff and parents about 30 times a year to disseminate knowledge about the basic approach to crisis management and how to prepare countermeasures, and conduct field surveys jointly with individual stakeholders. We were able to implement it, prepare a manual for disaster evacuation that was suitable for each, and put it into actual operation. This research has established a research and education model for researchers and parties to work together to build disaster countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザ流行というもっとも身近で大規模な感染症を自然災害のひとつと捉え、地域とともにその対策研究を実施することでノウハウを獲得し、他の自然災害に対しても、地域主体のセルフケア意識や対策行動を育成できることを示すことができた。特に、この方法論によって、災害弱者の特徴のほとんどを有する保育園や幼稚園において、現実的な災害対策の教育と実践ができたことは重要である。今後、この方法論を用いて、様々に条件が異なる地域において、その環境条件に適合した災害対策を住民主導で策定できることを証明することが期待できる。