Research on promoting sexually transmitted infections prevention focusing social network characteristics among Japanese young women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Noriyo  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50335585)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords若年女性 / 性感染症 / 社会ネットワーク / 予防 / 子宮頸がん検診 / 未婚女性 / 女性 / 予防行動 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to assess the prevalence and correlates of preventive behaviors of STI among Japanese women in their 20-30s. Women who were younger, were unemployed, had a lower perceived cervical cancer susceptibility, had higher perceived logical barriers, and had lower confidence of receiving pap testing from a male physician were less likely to experience lifetime STI screening experience. Age, previous testing experience, attitude, subjective norm, and perceived behavioral control were identified as significant predictors of behavioral intention to undergo pap testing.