Development of a skills training program for dealing with elderly abuse cases requiring protection and separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OKOSHI Fuki  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90352632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 表 志津子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (10320904)
福山 由美  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40529426)
和田 庸平  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 助教 (00632209)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 地域包括支援センター / 生命リスク / 保健師 / 社会福祉士 / 技術 / 保護や分離対応 / 保護や分離 / 技能養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the differences and similarities in the assessments made and interventions provided by specialized personnel as the first stage of formulating a skills training program for dealing with elderly abuse cases requiring protection and separation. Methods: A focus group discussion on topics such as perspective of interventions, targeting 16 social workers and nurses (consisting of two groups each of the two professions) working at a Community Comprehensive Support Center (hereafter “Center”), was carried out and qualitatively analyzed. This was followed by a self-entry questionnaire survey targeting two professions at Centers in 141 locations to identify the subjects’ status of practicing their skills.
Results: Four categories were extracted as factors of intervention common to two professions. Five categories were extracted uniquely for nurses, and three, for social workers. The questionnaire survey obtained responses from 126 subjects.