Longitudinal assessment of regional council on the policy of children in need of protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA kazuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10300922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 尚美  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40316097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords児童虐待 / 要保護児童対策地域協議会 / 評価 / 要対協 / 長期的評価 / 市町村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Family precipitating child abuse has often many kinds of problems, such as financial problems, problems on marital or family relationships, and physical or mental problems of parent own. To solve such problems, it is important for various kinds of institutions and many persons in charge to work in partnership with support to the family.Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan has enshrined a regional council on the policy of children in need of protection (regional council) into law in 2004, and has made it easier to coordinate on such problems.The aim of this study was to analyze the longitudinal data on cases registered in the regional council. These results will enable us to manage the regional council better and effectively
The items used in this study were not suitable to evaluate the administrative performance of regional councils. It is preferable to use the items to clarify the continuous changes. It is recommended to have years of basic conditions of registered cases.