Development of Care Guidelines for School Nurses who Enhance Management Skills of Children Requiring Medical Treatment and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Ikezoe Shino  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20347652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時長 美希  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00163965)
瓜生 浩子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00364133)
高谷 恭子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40508587)
中野 綾美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護学 / 医療を要する子どもと家族 / マネジメント力 / 養護教諭 / ケアガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop of care guidelines for school nurses who enhance management skills of children requiring medical treatment and their families. The fundamentals in care to enhance the management skills of children requiring medical treatment and their families are to establish a trusting relationship between school nurses and children/families by following and understanding their experiences based on an ethical attitude. School nurses provide them [Care to ensure their peace of mind].Furthermore, school nurses promoting the [Enhancement of self-care]to help children actively address disease management and school life, and supporting responses to stress through the [Enhancement of crisis coping behavior and coping abilities].By offering [Support for the achievement of developmental tasks],School nurses provide [Support for decision-making] and allows children to be themselves by [establishing a support system with relevant internal and external authorities and specialists].