Development of health checkup promotion program according to health checkup participation pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2015-2018)
Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Yumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80295914)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健診受診行動 / 特定健康診査 / 未受診者 / 新規受診者 / 不定期受診者 / 混合研究法 / 保健師活動 / 保健行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a support program to promote the participation of specific health checkups according to the pattern of checkups examinees. From the pattern of participation of checkups for recent year, examinees were divided into four groups which were non-participants who have not undergo checkups, new examinees who have recently started receiving checkup, irregular examinees who have undergone checkups irregularly, and regular examinees who undergone checkups every year. The interviews for new examinees and non-participants revealed their health management behaviors and knowledge, attitudes, and behaviors about health checkups. Also, the quantitative survey was conducted.The participants of survey were 40-64 years old people who lived in one municipalitiy.
Based on the integration of these findings, researcher examined the contents of the support programs for each pattern of health checkups examinees and developed programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定健康診査・特定保健指導事業をより多くの人々が活用することができれば、健康な社会づくりにつながると考える。しかし現状では、特定健康診査を受けていない人や定期受診していない人も多く、さらに特定保健指導を活用する人が少ない状況である。そのため、より多くの人々が特定健康診査および保健指導を自らの健康管理に活用できるよう、一自治体の特定健康診査対象者の方々からの声をもとに、未受診・新規受診・不定期受診などの受診状況別の支援プログラムを開発した。この研究成果は住民の声と行動変容等の理論を統合して導き出されているため、利用しやすくかつ効果的な内容となっている点が学術的・社会的に意義の高い点である。