Management of Public Health Services for the People of the responsible area by Municipal Public Health Nurses to Reduce Health Disparities and Foster Social Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Haruyama Sanae  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00269325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 久美子  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80341783)
塚本 友栄  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00275778)
島田 裕子  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40556180)
関山 友子  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20614192)
青木 さぎ里  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90438614)
江角 伸吾  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10713810)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Kieko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20220147)
TAMURA Sugako  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (50262514)
YAMAZAKI Yoko  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10248867)
NAKAO Yaeko  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (00198029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords市町村保健師 / 地区管理 / 健康格差 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 公衆衛生看護 / 公衆衛生看護管理 / 地区活動 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the management method of public health services for the people of the responsible area by municipal public health nurses(MPHNs) to reduce health disparities and foster social capital. 841 municipalities were extracted by stratified group classified in eight by population size (50% sampling rate). Unsigned self-administered questionnaire was mailed to three MPHNs per municipality.
As a result, MPHNs’ recognitions were different in their activities, organizational culture, and resident characteristics, depending on municipal population size, especially between “less than 10,000 people” and “50,000 people or more”. In addition, they were different from “preventive long-term care” in each healthcare field in “maternal and child health / health promotion”. Issues and MPHNs’ creative activities to manage public health services for the people of the responsible area depending on the population size / healthcare field became clear.