Development of a long-term smoking cessation program by promoting family and industrial systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJosai International University (2016)
Kitasato University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yoshiko  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20347107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 兼敏  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10346637)
金子 仁子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (40125919)
森谷 栄子  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70348598)
中井 泉  北里大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80523711)
北田 雅子  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40382460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動機づけ面接 / テキストマイニング / 認知行動 / 意思決定 / コミュニティ・システム / 高齢者 / 生活習慣病 / 禁煙 / 動機づけ面接(MI) / 行動変容 / 禁煙プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smoking cessation intervention studies based on quasi-experimental interventions by interviewing showed that the smoking cessation program developed (stage 1) had the higher quit rate after 6 months than in the explanation (control) group of the necessity of smoking cessation. The focus of development in the second stage was to improve the program to make qualitative guarantee of conversation contents according to individuality, which differed depending on the intervenor. We conducted qualitative analyses by evaluation of interaction, and quantitative analyses by text mining of the conversation contents. As the results, it was suggested that the conversation contents of the first interviewing influence whether to quit smoking afterwards. In addition, as an interaction, the smoker expressed emotions frankly, and the intervenor pulled out objectional words of the conversation process of trying to share emotions and values became clear.